成都成人高考网(www.haiyuan8.com):成都成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!

成都成人高考网

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案9

发布时间:2020-03-06 整编:成都成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到成都成人高考网】

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案9分割线
【导语】成考专升本的英语又比高起点的英语难度要大一点了,不过考生们也不用太担心,只要自己用心复习,通过考试问题都不大的,这里成都成考网小编个大家整理了2020年成人高考专升本《英语》模拟试题及答案9,大家可以自行练习。
 
6. I can meet you at eight o'clock; _____ you can call for me.
A. incidentally B. actually
C. alternatively D. accordingly
[答案] C. alternatively
[注释]alternatively (=as an alternative) 作为一个替代办法:If however is used, but is   not needed; or alternatively omit however.   (如果使用however,就不需要but;或者作为一个替代办法省去however。)
[注意]alternately 和 alternatively的区别:alternately (交替地) :At a Chinese dinner,   the guests and the hosts sit alternately at a round table.
7. He has the _____ of an athlete: he really goes all out to win.
A. instants B. instances
C. instincts D. intelligences
[答案] C. instincts.
[注释] instinct 天生的本领。instant n. 瞬间, 时刻; adj. 立即的, 直接的。如:instant coffee 速溶咖啡;   instant food (s) 方便食品。例如:Spaceships are stocked with a variety of instant foods.   (宇宙飞船上备有各种个样的方便食品。)
8. A university is an educational institution which _____ degrees and carries   out research.
A. rewards B. awards
C. grants D. presents
[答案] B. awards.
[注释]awards sb. sth. 授于某人某物。如:They awarded John the first prize.   (他们授于约翰一等奖。)
9. The old lady can't hope to _____ her cold in a few days.
A. get over B. get off C. hold back D. hold up
[答案] A. get over [
10. Jim's plans to go to college _____ at the last moment.
A. fell out B. gave away
C. gave off D. fell through
[答案] D. fell through,未能实现
11. The Department is also deeply _____ in various improvement schemes.
A. connected B. included
C. involved D. implied
[答案] C. involved.
[注释]be involved in 参与。Be included in 包括在......中。
12. Keys should never be hidden around the house since thieves _____ know   where to look.
A. virtually B. variously
C. unavoidably D. invariably
[答案] D. invariably.
[注释]invariably 总是, 不变地。Virtually 事实上, 实际上。unavoidably不可避免地。
13. The boy had a _____ escape when he ran across the road in front of the   bus.
A. close B. short
C. narrow D. fine
[答案] C. narrow. [注释]have a narrow escape 幸免遇难。
14. Do you mind if I _____ with my work while you are getting tea ready.
A. get through B. turn to
C. carry on D. come on
[答案] C. carry on. [注释]carry on 继续, 参看Ⅲ,28。
15. I left for the office earlier than usual this morning _____ traffic   jam.
A. in line with
B. in case of
C. for the sake of
D. at the risk of
[答案] B. in case of.
In line with (=in agreement with) 与......一致, 符合:His actions were not in line   with his belief.本句中in line with...作表语。In line with history and social evolution   socialism is inevitable.本句中in line with引导地短语作状语, 意为“按照”。For the sake of   为了......起见。At the sake of冒......的风险。

上一篇:2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案10

下一篇:2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案8

2020年成人高考倒计时
距离报考时间
还有
距离考试时间
还有
报考时间:【2020年08月25日】
考试时间:【2020年10月25至10月27】
成都成人高考网微信交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。

Copyright 2009-2020 版权所有 成都成考网隶属于武汉成教杨家湾教学报考站 All rights reserved
声明:本站为成都成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准