成都成人高考网(www.haiyuan8.com):成都成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案2

发布时间:2020-03-06 整编:成都成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到成都成人高考网】

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案2分割线
【导语】成考专升本的英语又比高起点的英语难度要大一点了,不过考生们也不用太担心,只要自己用心复习,通过考试问题都不大的,这里成都成考网小编个大家整理了2020年成人高考专升本《英语》练习题及答案2,大家可以自行练习。
 
21. I'm afraid this painting is not by Picasso. It's only a copy and so it's   _____.
A. priceless B. invaluable
C. unworthy D. worthless
[答案] D. worthless.
[注释] worthless 无价值的, 无用的。Priceless 无价的, 贵重的, 无法估价的:a priceless treasure   无价之宝。Invaluable 无法估价的, 非常宝贵的。Unworthy 不值得的, 不配的; 无价值的。
22. The final _____ of the play will take place on Monday.
A. action B. performance
C. view D. sight
[答案] B. performance.
[注释]performance (话剧的) 一场演出。
23. It was a long time before the cut on my hand _____ completely.
A. healed B. cured
C. improved D. recovered
[答案] A. healed.
24. To get my travelers' checks I had to have the bank _____ a special check   for the total amount.
A. make up B. make out
C. make for D. make up for
[答案] B. make out..
25. She said she was glad the difficulty had been _____.
A. cleared away B. cleared up
C. broken away D. broken down
[答案] B. cleared up.
26. I used to be able to play well but I'm _____ now.
A. out of date
B. out of touch
C. out of practice
D. out of place
[答案] C. out of practice.
[注释] out of practice荒废, 久不练习; out of date 过时, 老式; out of touch失去联系; out of   place详见 III, 70注释。
27. As soon as the children were _____, their mother got them out of bed and   into the bathroom.
A. woke B. waken
C. wake D. awake
[答案] D. awake.
[注释]awake adj.醒着的 (作表语) 。Awake, awaken, wake, waken都可以作及物和不及物动词用,   但是awake多用作不及物动词, 其中wake最常用。
28. Jim was so badly burnt that at first they began to _____ of his life.
A. despair B. designate
C. disappoint D. despise
[答案] A. despair.
[注释] despair of (=be in despair) 对.......失望:1) Don't despair: things will get   better soon. 2) He began to despair of success. 3) He despaired of being able to   repair the TV set. (他对能否修好这台电视机表示失望。) designate指明, 指出, despise 轻视, 藐视。
29. The government's strong action demonstrated its _____ to crush the   rebellion.
A. energy B. resistance
C. courage D. determination
[答案] D. determination.
[注释] determination意为“决心”, 后常接动词不定式作定语。
30. New mineral resources may be discovered during the forthcoming Antarctic   _____.
A. excursion B. execution
C. extraction D. expedition
[答案] D. expedition.
[注释]expedition 远征, 探险; excursion 短途旅行, 游览; execution 实施, 执行; extraction   提取。

上一篇:2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案3

下一篇:2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案1

Copyright 2009-2020 成都成考网 www.haiyuan8.com All rights reserved
声明:本站为成都成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准