成都成人高考网(www.haiyuan8.com):成都成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!

成都成人高考网

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案1

发布时间:2020-03-06 整编:成都成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到成都成人高考网】

2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案1分割线
【导语】成考专升本的英语又比高起点的英语难度要大一点了,不过考生们也不用太担心,只要自己用心复习,通过考试问题都不大的,这里成都成考网小编个大家整理了2020年成人高考专升本《英语》练习题及答案1,大家可以自行练习。
 
1. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.
A. show off B. cut out
C. keep from D. shut out
[答案] D. shut out.
[注释]shut out排除。
show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me.   (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself   from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)
2. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss   it.
A. stands up B. looks out
C. sticks out D. wipes out
[答案] C. stick out.
3. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.
A. poured B. melted
C. drew D. dismissed
[答案] A. poured.
[注释]pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)
4. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we   should consider the matter more closely.
A. state B. intention
C. occasion D. practice
[答案] D. practice.
[注释]practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done   regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No   credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)
5. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.
A. news B. print
C. publication D. press
[答案] B. print.
[注释]in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print.   (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print.   (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out   of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)
6. I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water   by the passing boat.
A. snatch B. scratch
C. scrape D. scan
[答案] A. snatch.
[注释] snatch的原义是“攫取; 抓住; 夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”, 如:He snatched an hour of   sleep. (他匆匆睡了一小时觉。) snatch a quick breath (匆忙猛吸了一口气)。
7. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food   he eats.
A. special B. peculiar
C. particular D. unusual
[答案] C. particular.
[注释]be particular about对......讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she   wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work.   (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)
8. I don't think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in   _____ to its size.
A. correspondence
B. equation
C. proportion
D. dimension
[答案] C. proportion.
[注释]in proportion to是固定搭配, 意为“与......成比例, 与.......相称”。反义语:out of   proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。
本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分, 是与它的大小相称的。
9. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more   bad-tempered.
A. swollen B. raised
C. developed D. increased
[答案] B. raised.
10. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer   felt _____ among the local people.
A. out of order B. out of place
C. out of control D. out of the question
[答案] B. out of place.

上一篇:2020年成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案2

下一篇:没有了

2020年成人高考倒计时
距离报考时间
还有
距离考试时间
还有
报考时间:【2020年08月25日】
考试时间:【2020年10月25至10月27】
成都成人高考网微信交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答。

Copyright 2009-2020 版权所有 成都成考网隶属于武汉成教杨家湾教学报考站 All rights reserved
声明:本站为成都成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准