成都成人高考网(www.haiyuan8.com):成都成教高升专、专升本报名、考前辅导、成绩查询、录取信息公布!

成都成人高考网

2019年成考成考高起点《英语》练习题及答案一

发布时间:2020-03-06 整编:成都成人高考网 阅读量:

【提升学历,到成都成人高考网】

2019年成考成考高起点《英语》练习题及答案一分割线
【导语】语言类的科目就是要多读多说多训练,英语习题的训练必然是少不了的,成都成考网小编这里整理了成人高考高起点《英语》练习题及答案一,正在备考的小伙伴可自行参考练习。
 
词汇与语法知识。从每小题的四个选项中,选出最佳的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。
 
第1题 You miss the first bus________you start earlier.
A.if B.or C.untilD.unless
答案:D
第2题 John had made________rapid progress that the teacher praised him in class.
A.such B.very C.soD.such a
答案:A
第3题 Let’s go out for a walk,________?
A.will we B.shall we C.are weD.do we
答案:B
第4题 They didn’t tell me________go for their holiday.
A.where will they B.where would theyC.where they will D.where they would
答案:D
第5题 All the people around were affected________tears by the sight.
A.for B.in C.to D.with
答案:C
第6题 Her boss________her to work day and night.
A.made B.had C.1etD.forced
答案:D
第7题 一Would you like to go to the cinema with us tonight?
一________,but I don’t think I can afford the time.
A.I'd like toB.I'd better go C.I didn’t want toD.I wouldn’t
答案:A
第8题 It is recorded that in l892 the weather became so cold that the river________ over·
A.freezes B.was freezing C.has frozenD.froze
答案:D
第9题 I________ ping-pong quite well,but I haven’t had time to play since the new year·
A.will play B.have played C.playedD.Play
答案:D
第10题 The manager had Ms.Brunell ________the new assistant around yesterday.
A.to show B.showed C.showingD.show
答案:D
 
通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。从每小题的四个选项中选出可填入相应空白处的最佳选择,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。
 
Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _1_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _2_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _3_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _4 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _5_ by the night train _6_ taking a taxi.
Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _7_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.
Mr. Jones saw the professor _8_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _9_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _10_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.
_47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.
 
( )1.A. because B. as C. so D. for
( )2.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited
( )3.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived
( )4.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending
( )5.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived
( )6.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with
( )7.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler
( )8.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop
( )9.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house
( )10.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw
( )11.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly
( )12.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air
( )13.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck
( )14.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down
C. Left and right D. Around and around
( )15.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling
( )16.A. enough B. more C. too D. less
( )17.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least
( )18.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up
( )19.A. on B. for C. by D. with
( )20.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet
 
完形填空
 
1.C 2.A 3.D 4.C 5.D 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.B 11.A 12.D 13.C 14.A 15.A 16.C 17.B 18.D 19.A 20.D

上一篇:2019年成考成考高起点《英语》练习题及答案二

下一篇:2020年成都成考高起点《英语》必考句型(六)

Copyright 2009-2020 版权所有 成都成考网隶属于武汉成教杨家湾教学报考站 All rights reserved
声明:本站为成都成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准